Gun laws in the United States by state
[…] Title II (National Firearms Act) weapons restricted? Yes Yes S 265.02, S 265.02 Ownership of machine guns, suppressors, short-barreled rifles, and short-barreled shotguns are prohibited to the average citizen. Destructive devices are permitted except for rockets with greater than 3 ounces of propellant, which are prohibited. AOW's are legal to own but are still required to be on a pistol permit. AOW's disguised as non-firearms are illegal.
Castle Doctrine Law? Yes* Yes* § 35.20 *New York has a castle doctrine law. It allows for the "use of (non-lethal) physical force in defense of premises and in defense of a person in the course of burglary." Lethal force is governed under §35.15.
State preemption of local restrictions?